A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could shooting (iv drug use) in my hand cause my hand to swell and hurt also my foot, if so what is wrong what do i need to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: You might want to consider just for a second mind you not using drugs and getting treatment.
Answered on Mar 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Many: Gout, pseudogout, palindromic rheumatism among others.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: It could be gout or inflammatory arthritis such as palindromic rheumatism. You need to see your doctor when this is happening in order to determine w ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
Foot pain: These are signs of inflammation. You should be evaluated for gout and connective tissue disorders. I recommend you see your physician for evaluation ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
Sounds like: A wide spred peripheral neuropathy. Make an appointment with your doc!
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month