A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what impact does ehlers danlos type 3 have on lumbar fusion surgeries, and is ther a type of fusion that would be better for an eds patient?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
To get answer: To get your answer you would have to discuss this with the surgeon that would do the surgery. He may have you talk with a dermatologist also but that would really answer your questions fully.
Answered on May 5, 2013
Dr. Cindy Juster
36 years experience Pediatrics
EDS has surgery risk: Ehlers danlos syndrome (eds) is a connective tissue disorder that has many subtypes. In type 3 eds, joint overextensibility can cause serious orthopedic issues.In eds of any type, anesthetic & surgical complications, while rare, are more common than in someone without eds, including blood vessel rupture, hemorrhage, and airway and neck damage.Type of lumbar fusion doesn't seem to affect these issues.
Answered on Jul 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No cure: Be sure to consult a genetics specialist before you have a child.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
YES!!: Most of the time, if you indeed iron deficient, you can take foods which are rich in iron. If that's not for you you can take either tablets or liquid ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely.: Ehlers danlos is an inherited condition, so if it doesn't run in your family, it's very unlikely that you have it. If your joints are unusually flexib ... Read More
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
39 years experience Bariatrics
May be True : Ehlers Danlos does have an underlying problem with collagen metabolism. So true


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month