A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can slouching cause acid reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
It could: It could make it worse.
Answered on Apr 30, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes...: Sorry... but almost everything can! Moderation please.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Gives U diarrhea...: Garcinia (gamboge) is a strong laxative, but as little as 200 mg of the drug can lead to abdominal pain and vomiting, and fatalities have been observe ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eldridge Burns
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes they certainly can. The iron in those pills can also cause general indigestion, nausea, and constipation. Check with your physician if this is p ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: White chocolate is just fat. Fat causes reflux. Plus it does not even taste like chocolate!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month