U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 27-year-old member asked:

For chronic lower back pain that is fue to soft tissue damage, is it better to take aspirin, ibuprofen or acetaminophen roughly 3 times a week?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Ermananswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
I have never heard: I've never heard that taking pain medicine three times a week is any better for treating low back soft tissue injury. In order to take full advantage of the anti-inflammatory effect of Ibuprofen or aspirin, it needs to be in your body all the time, and can take 7 to 10 days for full anti-inflammatory effect. Until then, is only a pain medication. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is only a pain and fever reducing medicat.
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
Any if them: Taking any of those medications is fine- just take as prescribed. Stretching and exercises are equally important if not more.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
