A member asked:

I noticed some pus near my post partum stitches - is there any way to treat this besides with oral antibiotics? i am allergic to some of the antibiotics that are safe for breastfeeding & am also concerned about passing other antibiotics to the baby?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

See previous replies. Your doctor would not have prescribed the antibiotic (Keflex) unless s/he judged it to be more beneficial than harmful, both for you and the baby. And Keflex is very safe for both mom and a nursing baby. No distant forum can judge other options without more detail about the infection and the likely causative bacteria. If still concerned, ask your doctor and the baby's.

Answered Dec 11, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...