U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

I have acanthosis nigricans in my inner thighs and under arm. i'm not over weight or obese. is this a harmful condition? i'm worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 48 years experience
suggest that you see dermatologist for confirmation of a. nigricans and if correct, could be further evaluated and treated. Occasionally this entity is @ diabetes or other systemic medical issues. Most of the time, it presents on neck and axillae.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Will losing weight help my acanthosis nigricans go away?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Does acanthosis nigricans go away if you lose weight?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Does acanthosis nigricans fade away if you lose weight?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
