U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 34-year-old female asked:

need help interpreting my recent blood test. i have elevated white cell count. 14.0 high mature neutrophils at 90.7 (12.68 for neutrophils absolute) low lymphocytes at 6.4( .9 for lymphocytes absolute) low monocytes at 2.4 severe random vomiting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chinelo Madubom
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Leucocytosis : Leucocytosis with predominant neutrophils usually signifies infection/inflammation Neutrophils are white blood cells that help to fight infection Also you can have reactive leucocytosis from repeated vomiting . Will be best to follow up with your PCP for clinical correlation . Major concern will be why are you vomiting .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

My 22 month old vomiting and diarrhea. Should I take her to ER tonight ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Vomiting : Yes if she can't hold anything down. Dehydration can be life threatening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
