A member asked:

Cau the removal of the mirena (levonorgestrel) and gettinf pregnant right after make u have a miscarriage?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Susan Dantoni answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

IUD Question: No, there is no evidence that getting pregnant right after removal of an iud increases the risk of miscarriage.

Answered 8/5/2015

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Denise Reeves answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

IUD problem: Becoming pregnant immediately after removing an iud should not cause a miscarriage. Most miscarriages are related to an abnormal pregnancy, and should not reoccur.

Answered 3/29/2015

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question