A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i get menstrual migraines with nausea. now i am only nauseated no headache. period is due any day. is nausea alone a pms symptom? no chance i'm preg.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
See your PCP: Nausea can be a symptom of pms and may occur alone or with other symptoms, however, if you are worried, it might be a good idea to see your pcp to make sure you don't have any other gastrointestinal problems.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant?: If you are worried about being pregnant, pick up a home urine pregnancy test at your local pharmacy or supermarket. They are cheap and very accurate, ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Nausea,urinary frequ: Nausea and urinary frequency can be seen premenstrually. Pregnancy is suspected when a woman with regular periods misses a period.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Migraine: The zig zag lights are typical for occipital migraine. Although the real cause of migraines is still not known, it certainly seems that pregnancy has ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe pregnancy?: For many women, the only sign of a pregnancy is a missed period and a positive home pregnancy test. Others may experience breast tenderness, fatigue, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month