U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

im 10 weeks pregnant and struggling to stomach food - even basic, bland food. i snack for most of the day but im worried the little ones not getting all the nutrients they need. is there a shake i can take? prenatal vitamins aggregate my nausea.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Morning sickness: Morning sickness usually ends with first trimester. Though you are not able to eat, baby will take nutrients from your body. You should take folic acid 1 mg daily. You can take any flavor milk or yoghurt drink. You should see your OB/gyn for need of further workup like ultrasound/ HCG level, hemoglobin/ GI issues and medications for control of symptoms. Hope you will feel better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
