A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long will it take to get pregnant if your partner is taking steriods and we are using a ovulation kit we have been trying now for 9 months ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Ashley
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No one knows: There is no way, outside of in vitro fertilization, to reliably predict the timing of a pregnancy. I'm not sure what sort of "ovulation kit" you've been using; timing intercourse with presumed or expected ovulation can be helpful but is no guarantee. If you have been trying for over a year, or have specific health concerns, a fertility specialist may be able to help (but still can't predict!).
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mary Vanko
Dr. Mary Vanko commented
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
There are over the counter kits available for $40.
Feb 7, 2012
Dr. Nancy Durso
Dr. Nancy Durso commented
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Steroids in a male partner can decrease sperm counts. Testosterone use can actually make a man permanently sterile. If he has been using steriods for asthma or another medical condition he should check with his doctor to see if they can be lowered. Either way he should get a semen analysis right away.
Feb 6, 2012
Dr. Nancy Durso
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Have partner checked: If your partner has been taking steroids like testosterone to increase muscle mass or sports performance this can be a big problem. Steroids in high doses can actually slow or stop sperm production. He should have a semen analysis to determine if there are any problems.
Answered on Apr 3, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
What steroids?: Do you mean Prednisone for a sinusitis? Probably unimportant. Do you mean synthetic androgen for body -building? Bad idea. The banned ones are risky, questionably effective, and illegal. The others are risky and questionably effective. Androgenic steroid supplements all suppress normal testicular function - big chest but no sperm. I'd have him stop.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Patience or consult: Most doctors recommend a 22 year old keep trying for up to one year; 3 months is still early for most people. Speaking for myself and most specialists ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keita Sakon
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Most people ovulate soon after abortion or miscarriage. 3 months is certainly enough time for you to resume ovulation but if the ovulation predictor ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Up to 20% - 25%: At 22 most couples can get pregnant in the first 6-12 months of trying. You have up to a 20-25% chance per month if both partners are healthy, and an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month