A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a surgical abortion be a possible cause for a yeast infection? i'm worried after the procedure i'd get one?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not directly: Unless the equipment used is contaminated there would be no reason to expect this as a probable outcome. Yeast infections generally arise from cross contamination from your anus. The closeness of the anus to the vagina allows accidental exposure to the yeast that is in everyone's poop.
Answered on Sep 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Usually related to antibiotic use, easily treated with either oral fluconazole ( Diflucan ) or vaginal suppositories ( Monistst 3 ) . Please consult y ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could: Keep changing pads frequently and stay dry. You could get chaffing or possibly a yeast infection. After a 5-7 days you could switch to tampons.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not from abortion : Vaginitis from yeast and BV is a very common medical problem. It can be caused by many things but an abortion a year ago is not one of them.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Boelter
48 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Any infection could : Any infection that involves the pelvic organs can cause tubal scarring and infertility. Yeast infections, as a rule, do not!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month