U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A 25-year-old female asked:

i have always had irregular periods since menarche (age12). now i'm 25. last few cycle lengths were 36,35,33,40,33,32,42,39,39,39,34 days. should i be concerned about this? which day of my cycle should i take my first pregnancy test,if i am planning?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It happens: Some women will opt for BCP's so they can get predictable cycles.From the intervals listed it would be reasonable to wait until 60 days out for a urine pregnancy test if trying. You could wait longer & they are relatively cheep.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
3 weeks after sex: Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
