U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, SC
A 59-year-old male asked:

how do i stand after falling? i have balance issues and have to use a cane to walk.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Silver
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 24 years experience
Physical Therapy: Balance issues can be caused by many things, when the troulbe leads to falls, it is more urgent .And the source should be looked in to. Physical therapy after a hospitalization is a good start, as they can do balance and vestibular testing. A good neurological evaluation may also be prudent. See your doctor before you fall again, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do walkers and jumpers help my baby learn to walk?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: They absolutely do not. In fact, walkers are dangerous and associated with more accidental injuries. The best thing you can do to help your child learn to walk is to give him plenty of floor time, initially tummy time, then scooting/crawling time. This should be in a child-proofed area where you can let him roam free with sturdy furniture to pull up against.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will walking, exercising, or physical therapy cause my clots to break lose?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morgan Daul
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Please see your physician regarding clotting. If you do in fact have clotting then you should be seen by your primary care physician for work up of a clotting disorder. If not, then your body will break down clots on its own time. Exercise does not necessarily speed up the process.
A 20-year-old member asked:

I walk a lot; is this bad if you have spinal stenosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
No: Walking with spinal stenosis can cause pain, but nit is important to continue with regular exercise. Once the symptoms interfere with acceptable levels of activity and diminish quality of life because of pain, you may need to explore surgical options.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is walking good for bone density?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Yes: Any weight bearing exercise has been shown to preserve bone density. Walking is good, but activities like water aerobics & swimming are non-weight bearing and will not help bone health. One of the problems astronauts face is bone density reduction because of prolonged weightlessness. Look for activities that get you up on your feet-golf, dancing, tennis are a few to keep your bones healthy.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does walking make hemorrhoids worse?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Browning
Colon and Rectal Surgery 30 years experience
Not really: Walking does not cause "hemorrhoids", but if you do have hemorrhoid prolapse (or a variety of other anal problems) walking may worsen your symptoms. Treatment of the underlying problem should eliminate the problem with walking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
