U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it advisable for me to take my child for her immunization vaccines at this point of time,won't this expose her to covid-19 ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramatsobane Martha Ledwaba
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes you should: It is very important to take your child for immunizations,on time. Remember the research,has not been proven that children are at high risk. As the mother,you need to observe the normal hygiene protocols as advised ie washing hands,using sanitisers,and maintaining social distance,and please wear a mask.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: Call the clinic first. Many clinics have made arrangements to allow for better social distancing and as a result may provide an appointment time for the actual vaccinations.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
