U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 41-year-old male asked:

if i have nephrotic syndrome can i take glutathione ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
No reason to take it that I can think of. Check with your team. Go to uptodate.com and read more. Then discuss with your team.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Better question is why spend money and time on taking glutathione, as it does NOT cross the brain-blood barrier and would have no utility or benefit outside the central nervous system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can IV glutathione cause of stevens-johnson syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Bowers
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
No: Not to my knowledge. The most common drugs associated with stevens-johnson are sulfonamides. There are numerous other drugs that are associated with it, but not glutathione.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for steroid dependant nephrotic syndrome?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
See below: Other medications like Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide) and cyclosporin can be tried.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can you conceive after you've had treatment for nephrotic syndrome?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
See below: Some treatment for nephrotic syndrome may involve use of agents which can suppress ovulation or decrese sperm count, and it may be difficult to conceive, but this is not a definite side effect and needs to be discussed with your doctor.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What can be donbe for a 12 year old with the diesese called nephrotic syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Proper medication: Minimal change (or nil) disease. Correctly diagnosed by biopsy but frequently diagnosed by the symptoms of proteinuria, edema and intact renal function with a bland urine sediment. This responds to steroid therapy most of the time. The presence of blood in the urine, or failure to respond to steroids indicates need for biopsy of kidney with therapy based on those results. Case needs nephrologist.
ZA
A 41-year-old male asked:

Can I take glutathione when I have nephrotic syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Why take it? Likely expensive and no proven value systemically. Glutathione is the main free radical scavenger of the CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, but oral glutathione does NOT CROSS THE BRAIN-BLOOD BARRIER.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
