U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 26-year-old female asked:

hi there im experiencing severe jaw pain im unable to bite or chew it feels like my teeth are no longer aligned also experiencing ear ache and headaches along with an inflamed face could it be tmj ? what shall i do many thanks in advance

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Malocclusion: It may be that your teeth shifted and you no longer have a harmonious occlusion. To determine if that is the case, you'll need to visit a local dentist for an exam.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Jaw pain: Could be, in order of probability, Joint Dysfunction, teeth shifting, trauma. No easy fix. Please see your Dentist for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2020

Disclaimer:
