U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old male asked:

hello, it has been 41 days since first day of last period and tested on day 38 for pregnancy and was negative. now confused? did i test too early? or what could be wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Unlikely: At this point in testing unlikely the test is wrong. However, never hurts to wait a week and check again. Although pregnancy very common cause for missed periods it is not the only one. Stress, excessive exercise, hormonal issues all possible. I do think you should see a provider to explore the issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
