A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had protected sex with my girlfriend, afterwards pulling off the condom and thoroughly wiping my penis and hands with a towel. i then fingered her not long after, is it possible that there was still sperm on my hand, just not the visible fluid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: The whole business about pregnancy risk without intercourse -- with ejaculation near but not in the vagina, semen on fingers, etc -- is not quite an urban myth, but it's close. It's very rare. And with cleaning or towleing after contact, there is no significant chance of conception. Don't worry about it.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: While it's a long shot, it's possible to inseminate a female int the manner you described. However, your partner has to be in her fertile period, suf ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: The likelihood of transferring live sperm from your phallus to your hands to her vagina is small. Of course, if the condom failed all bets are off.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
If there is fresh: ejaculate or pre-ejactulate on fingers with digital penetration - than pregnancy is possible. She should take a pregnancy test if her period is late. ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: The initial exposure to sperm the way you cite would not leave them capable of a chance pregnancy. They would have all become dead/inactive through t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month