A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

when a woman bleeds during the 7 day break (of the contraceptive pill), does it mean she’s not pregnant? or could she bleed even though she’s pregnant? i bled on my break but my nipples have been sore and sensitive for days. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, maybe, unlikely: If a woman gets her withdrawal bleeding every month when on the inactive pills, then she is not pregnant because she is getting her withdrawal bleeding. If a woman on her week on inactive pills is actually pregnant and getting some pregnancy-related vaginal bleeding, then she is not having withdrawal bleeding. Thus, sometimes it's better to do a urine pregnancy test next week.
Answered on Nov 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Bleeding change: Took an extra emergency contraceptive pill? Took an extra regular oral contraceptive? If you are referring to an emergency contraceptive the following ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Not likely, but: Not impossible. Ask a doctor or pharmacist about the timing for plan b. Then, if you miss a period, do a test. If the sex was protected by condom - yo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Missing even 2 pills can lead to a pregnancy. Generally if you miss pills bleeding will start as it has for you. This can be associated with cramps. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely no: It doesn't sound like there is a chance of pregnancy. You have had a normal menstrual cycle since you had the encounter. There's never any harm in tak ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month