U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Must a bcg injection cause pus on babies arm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: The goal is to get inflammation (doesn't need to be pus) at the injection site so that the baby's immune system can remember the injected material. The result is a sore (ulcer), then a small scar. If there is pus, the reaction may be too big. One's pediatrician can examine the injection site and nearby lymph node areas to see if the reaction is too big. We don't use the BCG vaccine in the US.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
