U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old male asked:

If i've been on larica(pergobalin) for a long time and high dosage and stopped taking it for 3 days. i had a seizure. could the sudden stop of taking the medication have induced the fit?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes: Abrupt discontinuation can induce withdrawal seizures, talk to your prescriber or go to hospital, wish you well


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
