A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

there is a red kind of bumpy rash behind my left ear that goes down to my neck ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: If localized only to the back we think of factors that would put it there,like use of a soap/lotion in that location or something on your fingers that transferred to that site. Much of rash assessment is visual, so since we can't see it & can't view pictures on the public site I must leave it a puzzle.
Answered on Aug 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Need appointment: Unable to DX a rash without an exam. Your friend needs to be seen by DR, have exam and then an answer will be made.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Need an Exam: Please go see your physician today. A rash that is spreading is not to be ignored. We do not offer treatment here on Health Tap.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Andrey Lev-weissberg
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Suspect cellulitis: i am concerned about your symptoms. This should be evaluated urgently and you may need antibiotics. If you had a more gradual onset of symptoms this ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Infection: Cellulitis skin infection see physician soon. Head and neck infections can become serious. Lump is preauricular lymph node.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month