A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was on my 3rd day of treatment and received head from someone who doesnt have chlamydia, does it effect my 7 day treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: That would depend on what your treatment is for. You get the most direct answers from this site when you provide enough detail. We assume nothing. The practice could expose you to a variety of diseases.
Answered on Jul 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: There can be treatment failures for the following reasons in which re-infection is possible. 1) One partner or the other failed to take the antibiotic ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Running nose: It sounds like you have an inter current viral infection tha is giving you a running nose and mild temp. Try using some nose drops several times a day ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Culture: and antibiotic therapy: rare , but not uncommon mouth infection, especially if involved with oral sexual contact and or vaginal-oral-anal contact. Get ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin Bernstein
9 years experience Family Medicine
Not sure, but...: Not clear as to the rash/location though open sores/raw skin in the genital area as well as the oral area could be concerning for a number of things. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month