A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i start birth control a few days before my period? will i still get my period? i haven’t started it yet but wasn’t sure if should wait until after this period ends to minimize any spotting. thanks very much

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Should be ok and should not affect start of your period. We ask that you start on day of your period to try and keep your cycles the same and not change the timing. Starting a few days before should not have much effect.
Answered on Jul 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Hormones: Based on what you reported I strongly recommend you go with your baby to the doctor and get control of your spotting. Not uncommon but necessary for ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: The pill controls your cycle artificially and generally predictably. Any alteration in the regimen will usually result in unscheduled bleeding. Fortun ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Possible: After stopping hormonal birth control it may take some time for regular periods to resume. However, should always get a pregnancy test (if that is a p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Persistent spotting: This is not necessarily abnormal to happen sometimes. You have accounted for all your tampons, right? Could be an infection. If it keeps happening, se ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month