A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Been on 40mg of protonix twice a day & 20mg pepcid twice a day for weeks, once Rx is done, is there any kind of symptoms that’ll happen after abruptly stopping? On the medicine for gastritis, esphogitis & peptic ulcer, having gallbladder surgery tues

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Rebound Acid product: It is important to administer PPIs only for patients who will gain a substantial clinical benefit . Beneficial effects of PPIs for GERD and prevention of NSAID-induced ulcers are strong enough when given to appropiate patients. Studies shows best evidence yet that withdrawal from PPI therapy is associated with a clinically meaningful increase in Acid production , above pre treatmend level.
Answered on Jun 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Needs Re evaluation: Majority of patients are managed clinically with a once daily dose of a PPI. Use of twice daily dosing of PPI or the addition of a nighttime H2 block ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
GERD: Discuss with your Dr. Sugery may cure GERD if it is GB pain and not GERD.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience in Urgent Care
GI care: It seams that you are being evaluated for these conditions. How long on Protonix (pantoprazole) and carafate and how much benefit? Are some of your sy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible: possible referred pain to that area
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month