A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my lab shows fsh=135.x & lh =65, both > normal, estradiol <5. lack of focus, gained wt? in menopause >5 yrs. what test can i do next? tsh ok.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not the test: Rather good evaluation by your doctor, seek a second opinion or even third opinion, it's your right, i suggest also evaluation by a psychiatrist, wish you wellness
Answered on Jun 19, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
I think so: If no contraindications, you are a candidate for replacement therapy because you are young.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: polycystic ovarian syndrome, insulin resistance, caused by carbohydrate sensitivity. Discuss with your doctor, as further testing could be helpful. T ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Menopause?: As an isolated measure, in the context of what seems to be normal thyroid function, an FSH above 35 defines the menopause, at least biochemically. Hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Normal: FSH of 2.8 is normal although your estrogen level is slightly elevated for this time of your cycle (could have a very small cyst). I usually recommen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month