U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

i was just discharged from hospital and now i have the flu. i received treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. i had 3 day cortisone treatment. is there any medication i can take for it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Tamiflu: Tamiflu may help to shorten the course. Your immune system will develop antibodies to the viral strain and eliminate the virus. I would recommend a yearly flu vaccine unless otherwise contraindicated.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: Tamiflu is a reasonable treatment if started within the 1st 48 hrs or so of flu symptoms. Benefit after that point declines since the infection is fully established & this drug reduced viral reproduction but does not kill it. Symptomatic meds for aches & pain are fine. Concentrating on fluid intake to prevent dehydration & simple meals for nutrition are also helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
