A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my body is used to this birth control, i always take the pill same time never miss aone. why could it be a week early with heavy clots?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bcp bleeding?: Bleeding with clots is rarely observed on low dose bcp's. If despite regular use of oral bcp's, you have also not delayed starting a new pack more than seven days after taking the last active pill (i.e., no gaps after placebos are ended), this may be due to delays more than 24 hours after the preceding "active" pill. If pregnancy is possible, get a serum HCG test to be certain.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Unprotected sex: Semen remains viable for up to 7 days after ejaculation. If you had unprotected sex, you need to use emergency contraception. Oral contraceptive taken ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthru bleeding: Oral bcp therapy with low dose types requires punctual taking of the active pills: the active pills should be taken within the hour of the time the pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Frazier
38 years experience Gynecology
No: This is breakthrough bleeding which happens on occasion. If it becomes a pattern you should schedule an appointment. Happening one time is usually not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Contraception: You do not need emergency contraception. You are already on effective contraception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month