U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

I took bromfed dm and benadryl together and proceeded to vomit 3 hours later should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Not necessarily: I would regard this as some delayed intolerance of the combination of the syrup and medications as long as the nausea and vomiting settled down with no further abdominal discomfort. Continued vomiting and/or abdominal discomfort would be of concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
