A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take claritin d with tamiflu?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: There are no interactions between then but remember that the D part of Claritin d can increase blood pressure.you can look up interactions at drugs.com
Answered on Feb 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The anti-viral Tamiflu is often added to such a treatment plan and should work with the listed meds. However, it has its best effect when it is added ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: No problem.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
48 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Mixing URI meds: Yes. Mucinex (guaifenesin) d is an expectorant/decongestant combination and Clarinex is an antihistamine. The combination can be helpful for a short t ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Meds for colds: Yes, but it's not usually advisable. Claritin d contains antihistamine and decongestant. Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm contains expectorant and cough suppr ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month