A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i’ve had molluscum contagiosum on pubic area for 8 months. bumps went away with no treatmeamt a few days ago.will they come back or is the virus gone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Return of virus: The disappearance of the lesions may be secondary to your immune system production of antibodies which destroy the virus. This episode of the virus is gone, but if your immunity drops, another episode may occur.
Answered on Jan 19, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Molluscum: Sure it is possible for an adult to get this viral disease. But before you get all worried about it, see a doctor to get it diagnosed and treated.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
20 years experience Dermatology
May be immune : Molluscum contagiosum are caused by the molluscipox virus. Many people are exposed in childhood via swimming in pools or from other children. In many ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertainty: It is not known for certain whether an individual can transmit the virus during their incubation time, which can be as long as six months. http://www ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: The virus you mentioned can affect the skin anywhere in the body. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month