U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Del Rey, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

just turned 2 years on nexplanon birthcontrol this month and missed a period can this be normal ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Nexplanon: Nexplanon is a progestin implant form of birth control, and ovultation may occasionally be delayed, with a consequent "missed period". If you are concerned about pregnancy, wait 10-14 days and if you have not had your period, obtain a serum HCG test to make certain about pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Del Rey, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can nexplanon birthcontrol cause a missed period after 2 years of being on it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Nexplanon: Nexplanon may cause a delay in ovulation which will delay the onset of a period. Progestin implants like Nexplanon can cause very irregular cycles, but pregnancy is about 99% avoided in any case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
