A female asked:
Disclaimer

my last period started aug 3/4. in the evening of aug 17th i took the morning after pill -approx 10 hours after sex. it is now sept 15th & no period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About that pill...: Taking a morning-after pill (such as Plan B) can alter the timing of the current menstrual cycle bleeding and the upcoming cycle. Menstrual bleeding or spotting should be back to normal, after 3-5 weeks or so. One should check a urine pregnancy 3 weeks after taking the emergency contraception pill, to make sure there is no pregnancy. Home urine pregnancy tests are very accurate by 3 weeks.
Answered on Sep 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It depends: If taken loestrin for 10 days in a row you are protected.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Oral BCP "protection: If you started the "Loesrin" on day two of your period, and the period was "regular" (that is you have a period every 28-32 days), you are "protected ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plan b effect : The morning after pill only decreases your risk of getting pregnant after unprotected intercourse. It does not guarantee it. In about a week pregnancy ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month