U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 52-year-old male asked:

Could proton pump inhibiters for gerd and lpr cause conflict for low acid, what if i have low acid in stomach how would i know?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
LPR: Unfortunately PPI's are often not effective in treatment of LPR but they are worth trying. I don't believe that stomach acid presence or absence has any significant effect on LPR. You will have low stomach acid if you take PPI's first thing in the morning before stomach cells secrete acid. People with no stomach acid develop B12 deficiency. If you take PPI's be sure to take sublingual B12 daily.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
