U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pinnacle, NC
A 40-year-old female asked:

40 yr old, day 17 cycle, 8 month postpartum, reg 28 day periods since march, spotted very light pink today, nothing else, no intercourse, no chance for pregnancy, no birth control, hashimotos, on phentermine, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Audrey Lance
Gynecology 14 years experience
No: Occasional spotting in between periods is usually nothing to worry about. If it becomes a pattern, happening with every cycle, etc, then you should discuss with your gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
