A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am a gay man, and at a recent routine std testing this week i was diagnosed & treated for gonorrhea, detected in my throat only; anal swab was negative. do i need to tell a recent sexual partner who gave me oral sex? i did not give oral to him.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Make sure he goes to MD and gets tested and treated if positive
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Anal infection ?'s: Bacterial or viral infections can cause a "sore throat" and oral or rectal contact will acquire these organisms easily. Go to your physician and get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Spontaneously form?: Gonorrhea can't create itself. Gonorrhea hangs around penises, vaginas, and throats, so contact between or among those body parts can spread gonorrhea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
STDs: Yes, several STDs including syphilis, GC, HIV and HPV can be transmitted in the absence of penile vaginal penetration. Be careful, use only protected ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Personal choice: Either you accept his refusal and go ahead or move on. You may be able to work through this with time and extended discussions. If he cannot engage in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month