A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does doxycycline affect birth control pills. i know some antibiotics decrease effectiveness and some antibiotics don’t. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doxy should be ok: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as doxycycline and many others) do not alter the effectiveness of birth control pills. This is likely presuming a person is not sick with vomiting or rapid diarrhea, or some other condition that decreases the absorption of a swallowed pill. One can look up: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12063491
Answered on Jun 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Contraception: Use backup for about 7 days after finishing the antibiotic. Goal is to have doxy cleared from your systems, which takes 5 days.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Kingsford
34 years experience Pediatrics
It may: Tetracycline derivatives may diminish the therapeutic effect of hormonal Contraceptives . There have been anecdotal reports that tetracycline antibiot ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Should be fine: Doxycycline has only limited interactions with birth control, so it should be safe for use with your Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone).
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May not: You need to give it try. It is imperative that you use an alternative method of contraception if you are sexually active. You may consider getting an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month