U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Hexilak ultra advance scar formula can remove 13 year old stitch mark?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Scar: I don't know about the product you mention. Vitamin E oil (sold in a little bottle at the drug store) can be applied to the scar and it may lighten or remove the scar, even an old one. No guarantees. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Hot air: The hype far exceeds the result delivered by silicone. Vitamins are not much use either. If it is really important, see a cosmetic surgeon or dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
