A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you use tioconcomazole 6.5% and the next day use miconazole 2.5 % both are internal vagina applicator use ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal infection: Both of the medications mentioned treat fungal organisms and can be used consecutively, but your symptoms may be due to other infectious organisms, so if this treatment does not resolve the issue, see your gyn for a culture and exam.
Answered on Mar 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O VAGINITIS V UTI: IT DEPENDS:SX May be a UTI VS Vaginitis the cause can be multifaceted you need full exam , UAC&S pelvic exam cultures/labs and STD SCREEN to deter ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Do not use vaseline: intravaginally. It is not good for you. Use K-Y jelly.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May not be yeast: You could have had a bacterial overgrowth instead of yeast. Or the medicine strength could be too strong for you. Or you could have a side effect. If ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kind of,: but both chemicals can be compounded such that they can be applied both, internally and externally.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month