A member asked:

On roaccutane 10mg/d for 4 mo now for mild/mod stubborn acne. skin now clear, but i'm having gut pains and some diarrhoea. do i have to stop?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Probably: as those symptoms might not be related to roaccutane, which is known however for other notorious side effects as well as the effects on pregnancy, hope you are aware and not planning to get pregnant while on the drug or shortly after stopping it. No harm of stopping the drug and restarting after conferring with your doctor, best wishes

Answered 7/13/2018

371 views

Thank

Related Questions