A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sex 43 days ago. on pill doubled up after missed one first week. light bleeding during placebo pills. last couple weeks hpt and blood test say negative. could i be pregnant. have some symptoms but have tendency to worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly done urine test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. Thus, pregnancy in this case is very unlikely.
Answered on Feb 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes : If you think you are pregnant but your urine test is negative, see a doctor for a blood test.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods : Your periods are a result of changes in your hormonal balance. If you have ovulation related issues, it can mess up your periods. You can speak to you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
HPT: Would wait until you miss a period if using a standard home pregnancy test. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If pain go to ER: If no pain now, may be an early miscarriage, blood test results can be helpful


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month