U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 23-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing shortness of breath (time frame: gradual onset) (worsened by: lying down, exercise or physical activity) (severity: moderate) (better by: rest, sitting upright) and headache (occurred: 1 - 3 hours) (better by: rest, nsaids (ibuprofen,

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Go see doctor: Could be a respiratory viral syndrome, but more concerning potential causes would include pericarditis, myocarditis, or congestive heart failure. Needs a professional evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Do you need to follow a diet and exercise program after heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes you should, unless you want to get another bypass sooner rather than later.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can you exercise with a upper respiratory infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 47 years experience
Yes: Yes in general, if your symtoms are not severe, as long as you are not ill with fever, systemic symptoms, lung symptoms such as shortness of breath.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have stage 4 kidney disease but can't have a transplant. Can I do dialysis for the rest of my life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: First i would concentrate on treating my stage 4 kidney disease to the best of my abilities. You may not need a transplant or dialysis if you can manage successfull what disease has caused your initial renal impairment. However if your disease progresses, you will have an opportunity to survive by being on dialysis.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take nabumetone with ibuprofen for pain?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Stephenson M D
Neurology 44 years experience
Should avoid : Nsaids increase the liklihood of complications including GI probs including gastric ulcer and GI bleeding. May also inc the liklihood aggrevation of blood pressure, renal, and liver dysfunction.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to take aspirin and nurofen together? I woke up with a terrible headache, and took an aspirin. Now I have some bad period pain :(

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ok if short-term use: Nurofen contains Ibuprofen (motrin or advil (ibuprofen) in the U.S.). Aspirin is a similar anti-pain, anti-inflammation drug, but Aspirin can cause more stomach upset. For typical, occasional headaches and/or menstrual pains, using normal doses of either or both on the same day is probably ok (for short-term use). A doctor should evaluate bad pains or prolonged symptoms to rule out more serious problems.

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
