A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was on a amoxicillin for 5days. had bleeding so started placebo pill 4days later.took 7. had sex on first active pill on new pack. risk of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very low!: I never make guarantees, but your chances of pregnancy are extremely low if you have not taken off more than 7 days of active pills. Although pharmacists often say that antibiotics can reduce the efficacy of birth control, the studies were done on a different type of antibiotic (not related to Amoxicillin), and no other studies have had the same conclusions. I wouldn't worry any more than normal.
Answered on Aug 16, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BCP: interrupted: Some antibiotics can interfere with the estrogen in the pill, causing some bleeding. If you took placebos three days later, and took seven, and starte ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Protection: Yes: unprotected sexaul intercourse, without birth control can cause pregnancy. Protect yourself at all times
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
You tell me.....: during the placebo interval you are supposed to have a normal period. If you did, then there is very little chance of conceiving during that period. I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month