U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old male asked:

itchy scalp (esp near ear and neck), dandruff if i dont take head bath every alternate day, and small itchy bumps on scalp near ear and neck under the hair which sometimes turn into pimple and burst open. what could be the reason.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Parish
Dermatology 58 years experience
Scalp Dermatitis: You may have seborrheic dermatitis, aggravated by applying grease, pomades, or other occlusive agents. Using a shampoo that has tar for five minutes at least every five days should control it. If the condition persists, consult with a dermatologist. Seborrheic dermatitis is a chronic condition.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
