A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get pregnat after having fallopian tubes removed? is removing the tubes 100% effective of birth control.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Since the end of the tubes that attaches to the womb is sealed as part of the procedure there is no way an egg could be fertilized or travel to the womb to establish pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 11, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Odds are LOW: Your odds of being pregnant are VERY VERY low. Not likely to be pregnant. however, if it allays your symptoms, do a home pregnancy test to give you th ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Most : Most women are unable to delineate pain in the fallopian tubes versus general pelvic pain. For this reason multiple issues need to be ruled out. This ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cyst pain: Very large ovarian cysts often do not respond to suppression with the oral contraceptives and may need re-evaluation by your GYN MD.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisabeth Evans
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rarely: There are rare cases of intrauterine or ectopic/abdominal pregnancies after removal of fallopian tubes but it is unlikely.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month