A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

of someone just started using crystal meth, about 6 months ago, is it possible to just stop on your on or what would be wise? thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Wilson
45 years experience Addiction Medicine
Ok to stop: I applaud for your desire to get off of meth. Meth is a particularly addictive and destructive drug. There is no physical withdrawal syndrome so you can stop without a detox treatment. There are psychological withdrawal efffects including depression and fatigue. If you find you cannot stay stopped there are various resources to help such as Narcotics Anomyous and outpatient and inpatient treatment
Answered on Dec 12, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Work with an addicti: specialist through your PCP, so they can monitor your progress together, and safely get you through your withdrawal. Medical supervision is strongly a ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Professional help: It is very unlikely that you can stop on your own. Stimulant addiction, especially with crystal methamphetamine, is very very difficult for an individ ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No, but get off it.: You know very well that you are engaging in a self destructive behavior by doing meth. Get help and get off meth. Wish you good health! - Have a diet ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Meth: Xerox under supervision then rehab program, can be life saver.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month