U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wahiawa, HI
A 23-year-old female asked:

Just say there happened to be hiv blood in my babies pureed food, would she be at risk of contracting hiv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk: Swallowing HIV is low risk. For example, HIV is rarely transmitted by oral sex, even with swallowing of HIV infected semen or vaginal fluid. But why worry about a completely outlandish scenario? If a friend or someone you know is believed to have HIV and is pureeing food for your baby, ask him or her to be careful. Of course there is never such a risk with commercial baby foods.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
