A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was positive for chlamydia and was treated and so was my boyfriends do still have a chance of having a baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Chlamydia can cause a variety of problems with the female genital tract. It can scar the fallopian tubes & interfere with establishment of a pregnancy. However, treatment after early detection may preserve these structures. Work with your health care provider to find your best options.
Answered on Jul 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See other replies: Unless there is a very unlikely coincidence, your partner asked the same question, twice. See those replies.
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Recurrence possible: Like strep throat, you can get chlamydia as often as you are exposed to an infected partner.The germ can get into your Fallopian tubes and cause enoug ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
STDs: Sexually transmitted infections can cause pelvic inflammatory disease with scarring. This can cause problems, but most people will still be able to h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month