U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old female asked:

my surgeon kept upping my dose of gabapentin when i would mention my hand and the last visit he said it was probably carpal tunnel. i've looked up the symptoms and it's not carpal tunnel. can you give me an idea as to what may be the problem? thank y

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Neurology: I would hope that your physician has already ordered nerve conduction studies and an MRI of your cervical spine. The NCS should give a definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Second opinion: If you are not comfortable with your treatment, you might consider a second opinion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is a pinching of the median nerve and it would typically cause numbness into the first three fingers of the hand. You are right in that there are multiple other potential causes of symptoms or problems with the hand and wrist. An exam and appropriate studies would help make diagnosis.
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Symptoms: Apparently, the gabapentin has not addressed your hand issue. It may be helpful to describe your symptoms as a start, and consider either a virtual consult on HealthTap or a local evaluation by a neurologist who might be able to do additional diagnostic studies (EMG/NCS, ultrasound).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I pump breast milk by hand?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yes, though it's a hassle and can get uncomfortable. If you're going to be pumping regularly, you probably want an electric pump.
A member asked:

Why aren't my child's hands being affected by poison oak or poison ivy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not all folks get it: Only about 80% of people are sensitive to the irritant effects of urushiol, the chemical in the resin of these plants that binds to the skin and causes that darn, itchy rash so many of us know. That means your kids are part of the "lucky 20" - the 20% or so of folks who can roll around in poison ivy or oak and walk away with nary an itch.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
The skin of the palms may not react to pioson ivy like the rest of the skin do to its thickness .
Oct 2, 2011
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to be exposed to second-hand smoke while pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Unfortunately, we now know that second-hand smoke is unsafe for everyone, pregnant or not! it is safe to say that avoiding second-hand smoke while pregnant is wise - avoid smoky cars, bars and restaurants. However, the message here is not to imply that one exposure will cause permanent damage to your baby. In the long run, the best idea is to avoid exposure as much as you can.
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.
A 48-year-old member asked:

After having a hand transplant does the new hand retain it's fingerprints?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Layman
Transplant Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Just as it retains its bones and blood vessels the donor skin remains. Therefore the hand will retain the same fingerprints.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
